Full List of Winners at SAFTA's 2017

Saftas winners 2017

South African film and TV stars were celebrated and honoured at the 11th annual Saftas ceremony held at Sun City. The ceremony was hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe. Sink won Best Feature film.

The Road won the Best TV Soap/Telenovela award and Isibaya was voted Most Popular soap by the public.

Junaid Ahmed and Lydia Mokgokoloshi received Lifetime Achievement Award and Thapelo Mokoena was the recipient of the Youth Achiever Award.

TELEVISION

Best TV Soap/Telenovela
The Road

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers

Best Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela
Anthony Coleman

Best Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela
Tina Jaxa

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela
Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela
Linda Sebezo - Sharon Dlamini

Most Popular TV Soap
Isibaya

Best TV Drama
Heist

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama
Heist

Best Actor - TV Drama
Jerry Mofokeng - Heist

Best Actress - TV Drama
Tiffany Barbuzano

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama
Warren Masemola

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama
Jana Cilliers

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Actress - TV Comedy
Chantal Herman

Best Actor - TV Comedy
James Borthwick

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy
Sylvaine Strike

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy
Reabetswe Rangaka

Advertisement

MEET YOUR NEW ACTING TEACHER, KEVIN SPACEY. LEARN MORE.

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy
Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Talk Show
Real Talk with Anele

Best TV Presenter
Thembisa Mdoda

FILM

Best Actor - Feature Film
Dann-Jaques Mouton

Best Actress - Feature Film
Shoki Mokgape

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film
Abdurahgmaan Adams

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film
Hlubi Mboya

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz

Best Feature Film
Sink

Best Documentary Feature
Nobody's Died Laughing

Best Student Film
Finding Freedom

Best Short Film
The Suit

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Junaid Ahmed
Lydia Mokgokoloshi

Youth Achiever Award recipient
Thapelo Mokoena

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Documentary short – The Silent Form, SaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short – Six to Six, Mia Cilliers
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, João Orecchia
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Khalid Shamis
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme – Soul of the Elephant, Derek Joubert
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders,Willem Van Heerden
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Boris Von Schoenebeck
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Greg Nelson
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Lee Jackson
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Dave Birch
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Jono Green
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Nux Schwartz
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers, Tristan Horton
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Ruaan Botha
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature – To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature – Doc-U-Mentally, Andre Meyer
Best Achievement in Sound Design Documentary Feature – Nobody’s died Laughing, Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature – Nobody’s died Laughing, Geoffrey Butler
Best Youth Programme (Age 16 – 25) – 100% youth, Tshedza Media
Best Children’s Programme – Disney Cookabout, Penguin Films
Best Factual Education Programme – Ocean Adventurer, Okuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme – Spieners SABC
Best Magazine Show – 50/50, Clive Morris Productions
Best Variety Show – Expresso, Cardova Productions
Best Reality Show – Vrydag4uur, Red Pepper Pictures
Best Game Show – Point of Order, Both Worlds
Best Music Show – Coke studio, Good noise productions
Best International Format Show – The Voice South Africa, African Media and Production Network
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Die Boekklub, Louis Pretourius
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Ula Oelsen
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Johan Cronje
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama – Heist Season 1 , Jonty Everton
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score-TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Janine Neethling
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Bathoni Robinson
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Julia Rubinstein
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Sulet Meintjes

Best Achievement in Post Production – Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Dylan Lloyd & Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road Trudi Barklem & Julene Paton
Best Achievement in Post Production – Original Music/Score-TV Soap/Telenova Isibaya, Philip Miller
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel, Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith
Best Achievement in Post Production – Sound Design- TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Neil Benjamin
Best Achievement in Post Production -Editing – TV Comedy – The Bantu Hour Season 1 Marc de Montbron, Khulekani Zondi &Siyandi Rasi
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Racine Williams, Catherine Jacot- Guillarmod, Simone Rossouw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete, Alice Josephine Jacobs
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film – Sink, Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Sink, Nicholas Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed , Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Art Production Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Warren Gray
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film – Sink, Chris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed, Jim Petrak
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Emma Moss
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Gale Shepherd
Best made for TV Movie – Stick-Up, Inside Job Media,Turning Heads Academy & 33 Films

www.channel24.co.za

Press Office

Film News and Jobs

Be Notified of the latest film news and jobs in your mailbox!

Get Film News and Jobs by Mail, Click Here

FilmContact.com 2003 - 2017